Wednesday, 18 January 2012

X-Event 2012: Avengers vs. X-Men (AvX)

X-Event is pretty self-explanatory...Any event, be it an in-comic event, comic con, etc, concerning or revolving around the X-Men is gonna be covered by me in this segment...

Come April 2012, Marvel is gonna kickstart their new comic book event: Avengers vs X-Men (AvX)! The 12 issue biweekly series revolves around the war between the Avengers & X-Men that begins after the rebirth of the Phoenix Force.


^Promo posters for AvX

Recenty the AvX teasers were just pouring in! Some are great dueling duos & some just leave you scratching your head (Hulk vs Emma Frost??)! Check out all the cool art below...












^ Row 1: Colossus vs The Thing, Archangel vs Daredevil, Storm vs Thor, Beast vs Luke Cage.
Row 2: Hulk vs Emma Frost, Ms. Marvel vs Rogue, Spiderman vs Iceman, Black Widow vs Psylocke.
Row 3: Iron Man vs Magneto, Cyclops vs Hawkeye, Wolverine vs Captain America, Spider-woman vs Gambit


The one with Spider-woman & Gambit HAS to be the WORST teaser of them all!! The anatomy of both characters is just WAY off! Spider-woman looks like she's got the body of a female Avatar! And Gambit looks like a coat hanger with a trench coat hung on it! Arrgh! But that's just one, the rest are pretty awesome looking! (Well, I do have issues with the Wolverine vs Cap teaser as well, but I'll overlook that so that I don't appear too cranky :P)

And NOW, since covers for AvX #1 have also been released, I thought I'd add them in along with the cover for #0...Check out Scarlet Witch & Hope Summers (not dueling each other) on the cover of issue #0 (that releases in March, commencing the whole event). Pity that big-ass title covers all that gorgeous sketch art! Hence the cover without titles is below as well...




AvX #1 features the (pretty common superhero-team pose) of the Avengers going head-to-head against the X-Men. I'm loving the variant of Captain America vs Cyclops a lot more though! I think it's a much better match-up than what they had for both characters in their respective teasers...


Watch this space for more AvX teasers (if any) & cover art!

Tuesday, 17 January 2012

Xalt! The Cast of Community join the X-Men..?!

Hadn't I chanced upon this cool artwork today, you guys would've been getting a totally different Xalt! Today's fan art comes from artist Aviv Or, who definitely seems to be a fan of the hit TV show Community (& the X-Men).

                           

What Avi's done is reimagine the main characters of Community as X-Men characters in a photo set he's very appropriately titled "Xavier’s Community College for Gifted Mutants"...

Now I myself haven't watch the show but from what reactions this artwork has got online I've deduced that this guy's matched the characters almost perfectly- my only grouse is that Phoenix has been matched to a blonde character, when she is quintessentially a redhead :( But I still love the artwork even though I dunno the characters so take a gander at the character posters below...



To see more artwork from Avi Or head onto his website...

Friday, 13 January 2012

XD A New Year, A New Look...

Don't worry you ain't gonna be seeing this same new look for the WHOLE of 2012! But it's a new look nonetheless! Hope you guys like it...I thought of going all "Schism-y" on you guys :P

FYI Schism was the big Marvel X-Men event of 2011 that divided the X-Men between 2 camps: Team Wolverine & Team Cyclops. The brutal violence in my new blog banner is courtesy X-Men Schism #5! We all knew how much Wolverine & Cyclops held their grudges against each other. We just never thought it could actually come to this! Check out the 5 pages from the #5 issue below that I used to create the new blog banner!


And you can download the wallpaper size (1280 x 1024) of the banner below!
                               

I tried to get a font that is as close to the Schism-font as possible. After asking about it on Yahoo Answers I managed to get one- Treacherous Curves! I think it is seriously working it's magic in the banner imho...Check out a sample of the Schism font below from the X-Men Schism #1 cover:

Now about the background, the Wolverine image comes from the cover of Fear Itself Wolverine #3 (of 3). The New York scenery is a pic I got off the Net. Below is the cover featuring a bad-ass Wolverine chained to a missile & besides it is the background in wallpaper form (1280 x 1024).

                             

So if you've looked on the right & noticed that this is just my 2nd post for 2012, fear not! Cos I've been updating posts that are already on the blog:
* X-Men First Class Awards News
* X-Men Anime Wallpaper downloads (this post got mentioned on SlashFilm as well after the update!)

Feel free to comment below (in Blogger's new threaded commenting feature) on what you'd like to see more or less of on the blog. I got a couple of cosplay posts & quite a few X-movie concept art posts lined up, so do lemme know what you'd like to see next...

Sunday, 1 January 2012

XD Happy New Year X-fans!

Heyy there all you X-Men fans! Here's wishing all of you a very Happy & Prosperous New Year 2012! I was continuing on my quest to find some good Christmassy X-Men pictures & managed to find this gem- a Wolverine snowflake! (Never thought you'd see both those words in the same sentence did ya?? :P )
Now is the time to make your list of resolutions (that you may or may not keep) or simply not decide to at all & take the Year 2012 as it comes! But this year the X-Men decided to make some New Year resolutions of their own & I've taken it upon myself to share 'em with you guys! :P

Rogue
To stay in touch with all my friends & family...
(< Gorgeous artwork by an artist who will be revealed in an Xalt post later on my blog!)

Magneto
Continue to use my magnetic personality to get more mutants to my cause of a Mutant Utopia!

Shadowcat
Make efforts to see that sadness, sorrow & troubles remain intangible to my fellow X-Men. (Kitty on the X-Men #143 [X-Mas] cover >)

Storm
Ensure dark clouds don't follow any of my near & dear ones.

Wolverine
Strive to be the best there is at what I do. And what I now do is be Principal at the Jean Grey School for Higher Learning! (< Logan as Santa Claws on Wolverine #49 :P )

Jubilee
Light up the world wherever the world needs lighting! :D

Emma Frost
Continue saving on my expenses of cloth material whenever I may decide to make a costume change! (X-Men #165 >)

Cyclops
Always keep an eye out for my Blue Team. Or mebbe I should be doing that for Wolverine's Gold Team, if ya know what I mean...

Iceman
Keeping cool when things turn hot under the collar. (< A cool panel from Wolverine & the X-Men #2)

Beast
In keeping with what my comrade Bobby Drake had to say, I would like my animal instincts not get the best of me when times get tough...

Deadpool
I resolve to never make any resolutions. AT ALL. So don't dare asking me next year either! (Friggin AMAZING art by J P Helms! >)

So what are your resolutions for the Year 2012? Let me know in the comments! And have fun & safe New Year!
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...