Sunday, 3 July 2011

Xcavate: The Wolverine & Deadpool movie updates!

First off, if you wanna know the whole low-down on The Wolverine movie then head on to this post! Now that we got that outta the way read on for updates on this movie & the Deadpool solo movie!

So yes, The Wolverine has got it's director, but now we also have a start date from Hugh "Logan" Jackman himself! When asked about it, Jackman told a Toronto radio station that "We shoot in October, so it will probably come out a year after that. That's usually around the timeline." Yup Wolverine fans! The film starts shooting in October & so expect to see the Mighty Clawed One probably by late 2012! So no delays here as speculated & we X-fans are at least gonna be getting our next silver screen serving of the X-Men by next year...I just hope they fast-track plans on the First Class sequel &/or X4 cos I can't wait for too long for either of those! Not that I want a 10 month rushed production like First Class, but let's get the ball rolling on 'em sooner!

Wolverine Hugh Jackman

Also I did some digging up of my own & I got some cool info from IMDB about the movie. Seems like we are gonna be seeing Yuriko Oyama (aka Lady Deathstrike) in action once again in The Wolverine! Kelly Hu has been listed as part of the cast, returning as the character she played in 2003's X2. Perhaps this will chalk out more of her origins & this time she better not be brainwashed lol! Some more character development wouldn't hurt...And I do hope her costume resembles (or is at least inspired by) her comicbook costume! It would be pretty cool if they decide to go the X-Men First Class route & try to be more faithful to the original costumes. :D

Kelly Hu Lady Deathstrike
^Kelly Hu's Lady Deathstrike character (pic from 2006's X-Men: The Official Game)

Also in the credits is a new character from the X-Men canon (to the X-movie fans at least). Naturi Naughton (Fame, The Playboy Club to-be-aired TV series) plays the reluctant X-Man (she was forced into the X-Men by circumstance, albeit for a short time) Cecilia Reyes. A doctor by profession, she has the power to create a force field around her. Unlike Yuriko who is very much related to Wolverine's story in the comics, Reyes really isn't.

Naturi Naughton Cecilia Reyes
^Naturi Naughton with Cecilia Reyes :P

Her only distant connection to the whole Logan saga is that she was once a prisoner at the mutant concentration camp called Neverland, run by Weapon X (that was responsible for creating Wolverine). Here she used her medical expertise to help the other prisoners out there. Hmmm, so another convoluted timeline out here as in the last Wolverine movie! (Gambit & Emma Frost anyone??)

Personally, I'm glad with the inclusion of Yuriko in the movie. With some more depth, backstory & a fresh look, I think she'd make a great addition to the movie! But over Cecilia I'm feeling a weee bit "meh..." I mean I'm sure they'll portray her as a doctor at the Weapon X facility (probably not a prisoner but at least being held there against her will...) but Logan's Japan storyline (on which this film is based) happens way before he is even linked with Weapon X!

________________________
Since I haven't given you guys any news on the Deadpool movie front, I'll just get right down to it. The Deadpool movie unlike The Wolverine hasn't had much going on recently except that it's got a director now. VFX expert Tim Miller is now in the director's chair for Deadpool. The guy knows his X-Men cos he's been a VFX artist on X-Men & X2!

Back in October 2010, Ryan Reynolds (who's dying to reprise his role as the title character in Deadpool) had the following to say about the film: "The script is going to be a little harder (than the comic). If you were going to assign a rating, the comic books are PG-13, the script right now is walking a tightrope between that and an R-rating."

Deadpool movie Ryan Reynolds Tim Miller
^Deadpool running in the opposite direction from Ryan Reynolds & Tim Miller! lol

The movie's script is being penned by Rhett Reese & Paul Wernick (Zombieland, G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra) & as with all the X-Men films, Lauren Shuler Donner is producing. The film has no start date yet, but after The Wolverine announcement let's hope that it gets going soon!

________________________
Wanna watch Hugh Jackman as Wolverine in HD? Order your Blu-ray/DVD right here!

2 comments:

  1. Will gambit be part of any of the two movies mentioned ?

    ReplyDelete
  2. Well Saurabh, sorry, but I seriously doubt that. In fact, he shouldn't have been in X-Men Origins Wolverine either! It's just cos his role got cut out of X3 (after Ratner became director) that they just decided to throw fan-favorite characters (like him & Emma Frost) in the movie even though they don't figure in the actual comics story!

    So I bet on at least The Wolverine that there won't be an appearance from Gambit. About Deadpool nothing much has been announced so you never know...

    And do become a follower of the blog via your Gmail/Yahoo account if you like it :)

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...